2021/2022 Austin Music Awards winners: You’ve voted – here are Austin’s favorite artists, albums and more – Music

On Tuesday, March 8, the four-decade tradition of the Austin Music Awards returned to celebrate the best and brightest locally sourced music of the past year.

Presented by the Society for the Preservation of Texas Music, The Austin Chronicle, and Capital Metro, the first time the legendary show on the Emo stage raised funds for the SIMS Foundation, an essential artist serving a non-profit organization. Between performances by Money Chicha, Carolyn Wonderland, Greyhounds, Deezie Brown, Sir Woman and more, we’ve rolled out the top votes in the Artist, Album and Instrumentalist categories.

Find all the winners of the 40th Annual Austin Music Awards below:

BEST OF THE YEAR

Band of the Year: Heartless Bastards

Nominees (listed alphabetically throughout):
BLK ODYSSY
Nané
Mr Woman
Sun June

Best New Act: Pussy Gillette

Gillette Pussy (Photo by John Anderson)

Nominees:
Alexalone
animals on tv
Chef Cleopatra
New

Musician of the Year: Charley Crockett

Nominees:
Akina Adderley
daylight
Sam Houston (BLK ODYSSY)
Mobley

Songwriter of the Year: James McMurtry

Nominees:
Abhi the Nomad
amigo the devil
Molly Burch
Erika Wennerstrom

Album of the Year: BLK ODYSSY VINTAGE BLACK

VINTAGE BLACK

Nominees:
Deezie Brown and Jake Lloyd, Getto Gala
Alexandre Escovedo, The Cruzada
Glazing, twin dream
Go fever, velvet fist
Silver Shisha, Chica Summit
sprig of oaks, In Paradise
sun june, Somewhere
Novella TV, Merlynn Belle
Jackie Venson, love transcends

Song of the Year: Sir Woman – “Blame It on the Water”

Nominees:
Hovdy, “True Love”
Zach Person, “I Can’t Stop Running”
Spoon, “The Toughest Cut”
Van Mary, “Connie Converse”

Music Video of the Year: Sir Woman – “Party City” (Dir. Barbara FG)

Nominees:
Calliope Musicals, “Dr. Pepper” (Dir. Kate Blaising)
Harry Edohoukwa, “Zombies” (Dir. Peter L)
Golden Dawn Arkestra, “I Deserve Success” (Dir. Ben Blanchard)
Mobley, Young and dying in the Supreme West (Dir. Mobley)

BEST BY GENRE

Best Blues: Carolyn Wonderland

Nominees:
Sue Foley
Blues band Little Elmore Reed
Eve Monsees
Buffalo Nichols

Charley Croquet (Photo by Gary Miller)

Best Country: Charley Crockett

Nominees:
Croy and the boys
Catherine Legendre
Mike and the Moonpies
Jonathan Terrell

Best DJ: DJ Mel

Nominees:
DJ Chorizo ​​Funk
DJ Shani
Joaqu.n
uLovei

Best Electronics: p1nkstar

Nominees:
Botanical
Henry Invisible
Paul Oakenfold
Qrion

Best Experimental: Glasshealer

Nominees:
virgin hellscape
Future museums
More from Eaze
USA/Mexico

David Ramirez (Photo by Jana Birchum)

Best Folk/Bluegrass: David Ramirez

Nominees:
The deer
Natalie Jane Hill
Tony Kamel
Little Mazarn

Best hip-hop/rap: Magna Carda

Nominees:
Chucky Black
Deezie Brown
Mom Duke
J Soulja

Best Jazz: Ephraim Owens

Nominees:
Elias Haslinger
nori
Altin-Sencalar
young red

Best Latin: Gina Chavez

Nominees:
The Combo Oscuro
silver shisha
shiela
Kiko Villamizar

Best Metal: We Don’t Ride Llamas

Nominees:
Glazing
Representation of guilt
Adrift mind
witch cry

Molly Burch (Photo by John Anderson)

Best Pop: Molly Burch

Nominees:
daylight
First the alien
Kady Rain
TC Superstar

Best Punk: Sailor Poon

Nominees:
big bill
hotmom
pocket fishermen
Gillette Pussy

Best Rock: The Dead Coats

Nominees:
Alexalone
go fever
Zach Nobody
Nolan Potter’s Nightmare Band

Best Soul/R&B: BLK ODYSSY

Nominees:
Jake Lloyd
Eimaral Sol
Aaron Stephens
Tomar and the CF

Best World: Golden Dawn Arkestra

Nominees:
Atash
ley line
Nemegata
Zumountch

BEST MUSICIANS IN AUSTIN

Best Singer: TIE – Ruthie Foster & Kelsey Wilson (Sir Woman)

Nominees:
Molly Burch
Daniel Sahad (Nané)
Eimaral Sol

Best Drummer/Percussionist: JJ Johnson

Nominees:
Stephen Bidwell
Gregory Clifford
Daniel Dufour
masumi jones

Best Guitarist: Carolyn Wonderland

Nominees:
Cat Clemons III
Willie Pipkins
Alejandro Rios
Nay Wilkins

Best Horns: Ephraim Owens

Nominees:
Big Wy Marching Band
Jason Frey
Elias Haslanger
Andre Hayward

Best Pianist/Keyboardist: Emily Gimble

Nominees:
Henry Herbert
Jaron Marshall
Micah Motenko
Dr. James Polk

Best Miscellaneous Instrument: Sweet Gary Newcomb – pedal steel

Nominees:
Birdlegg, harmonica
Jeff Johnston, saw
Mobley, Spectator Drum
Sadie Wolfe, cello

Best Strings/Violin: Warren Hood

Nominees:
Beth Chrisman
Alvin Raven
Denis Ludiker
Blake Whitmare

Best Bassist: Sarah Brown

Nominees:
Kinseli Baricuatro
Marcus Bell
Sam Pankey
Kevin Smith

We had an even more intimate award ceremony for the Austin Music Industry Awards earlier this month. You can find this list of winners on its own page. They deserve it!

Comments are closed.