2022 Art Music Awards Winners Announced

After the turmoil of the staggered lockdowns resulted in two years of online ceremonies, it was a welcome change for the 2022 APRA Art Music Awards which were announced in person last night at the Meat Market in North Melbourne.

Presented annually by APRA AMCOS and the Australian Music Centre, the Art Music Awards recognize excellence in the fields of classical, jazz, improvisation, experimental music and sound art. The Luminary Awards are also presented to individuals and organizations by state and territory for their leadership and strength within the industry.

Stéphanie Kabanyana Kanyandekwe, Emma Donovan and Aaron Wyatt, hosts of the Art Music Awards 2022. Photo provided

For its 12th annual ceremony, the awards were hosted by composer Stephanie Kabanyana Kanyandekwe, songwriter Emma Donovan and violinist Aaron Wyatt, and featured performances by winner Gian Slater and Invenio Singers; Andrew Haveron and Simon Tedeschi; and Helen Svoboda with Erik Griswold, Joseph O’Connor, Audrey Powne and Andrew Saragossi, among others.

“What a pleasure to celebrate the creativity of the art music community after two challenges years! Congratulations to this year’s winners for these beautiful and evocative works. And thank you to all members of the Australian scholarly music community for your tenacity and ingenuity – create and perform under such difficult and unpredictable circumstances – it’s appreciated enormously by your local and global audience,” APRA AMCOS CEO Dean Ormston and Australian Music Center CEO Catherine Haridy said in a statement.

The choral work of the year was awarded to Paul Stanhope for Requiem, a piece setting poetry by Oodgeroo Noonuccal, Neela Nath Das, Mary Elizabeth Frye and Emily Dickinson for a 2021 performance by the Sydney Chamber Choir.

Olivia Davies

Olivia Davies, Art Music Awards, 2022. Photo provided

Large Ensemble Work of the Year went to Olivia Davies for Stratushis first commissioned work for large orchestra, which was premiered by the West Australian Symphony Orchestra under the direction of its conductor Asher Fisch.

Poem for a dry rivera multimedia collaboration composed by Jane Sheldon with installation artist and set designer Elizabeth Gadsby, won work of the year in drama.

by Tristan Coelho Hokusai mix tape for flute, viola, harp and electronics received the prize for work of the year in chamber music. It was commissioned by Contra Concerts and draws inspiration from Debussy and Takemitsu to create an affectionate collage inspired by Japanese culture.

Gian Slater’s sixth studio release, gray is the eartha study of the mystical in the mundane, won Jazz Work of the Year.

Sia Ahmad received Work of the Year in Electroacoustic/Sound Art for her piece Deep disintegrationcomposed for Benjamin Anderson and his pioneers double bell trombone.

Jazz/Improvised Performance of the Year was won by Jeremy Rose & The Earshift Orchestra, with Simon Barker and Chloe Kim for their collaborative work Disturbance! the voice of the drums, accompanied by screenings by Pachel Peachy and Paul Mosg.

Performance of the Year in Notated Composition was awarded to the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Australian Art Orchestra, Paul Grabowsky and Yolngu singers Daniel and David Wilfred for WATA, a work composed by Paul Grabowsky and Daniel and David Wilfred, and conducted by Benjamin Northey.

For its work teaching music skills to neurodiverse people in Queensland, which culminated in a series of public performances, non-profit arts organization Honeybee Creative received the Excellence in Music Education Award.

The Excellence in a Regional Area award went to Tura New Music and Marrugeku for their work in Western Australia with their Sonus3 program and tour which reached communities across the Kimberley.

Zine ADSRan online magazine edited by composer James Hazel and artist Elia Bosshard, won the Excellence in Experimental Music Award for its 2021 online catalog.

Liza Lim

Liza Lim, Art Music Awards, 2022. Photo provided

Liza Lim received the National Luminary Award for an Individual for her compositional work and leadership at the Sydney Conservatorium of Music where she directs the Composing Women programme.

Meanwhile, the Luminary Award for Organization went to the Australian Art Orchestra, a Luminary Award for its contribution to “recording, performing, commissioning and facilitating opportunities for others”.

The State and Territory category of the Luminary Awards recognized the Canberra Symphony Orchestra (ACT) for its Australian series, Claire Edwardes (NSW), Kieran Welch (QLD), Mark Ferguson (SA), Andrea Keller (VIC)m Mace Francis (WA ), Claire Kilgariff (NT) and Simon Reade (TAS) for their individual contributions and leadership within the artistic music community.

The Richard Gill Award for Distinguished Service to Australian Music was presented to the late Nigel Butterley, in honor of his contributions to the Australian arts in composition, broadcasting and education.


Work of the Year – Choir

Title: Requiem
Composer: Paul Stanhope
Text: Oodgeroo Noonuccal, Neela Nath Das, Mary Elizabeth Frye and Emily Dickinson
Performer: Sydney Chamber Choir

Work of the Year – Drama

Title: Poem for a dry river
Composer: Jane Sheldon
Text: Alice Oswald
Performer: Sydney Chamber Opera

Work of the Year – Jazz

Title: gray is the earth Album
Composer: Gian Slater
Performer: Gian Slater

Work of the Year – Large Ensemble

Title: Stratus
Composer: Olivia Davies
Performer: West Australian Symphony Orchestra and Asher Fisch, conductor

Work of the Year – Chamber Music

Title: Hokusai Mixtape
Composer: Tristan Coelho
Cast: Jonathan Henderson, James Wannan, Emily Granger and Tristan Coelho

Work of the Year – Electroacoustics/Sound Art

Title: Deep disintegration
Composer: Sia Ahmad
Performer: Benjamin Anderson

Performance of the Year – Jazz/Improvised Music

Performer: Jeremy Rose & The Earshift Orchestra with Simon Barker and Chloe Kim
Title: Disturbance! The voice of the drums
Composer: Jeremy Rose, Simon Barker and Chloe Kim
Publisher: Origin Music Publishing

Performance of the Year – Rated Composition

Performer: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Australian Art Orchestra, PaulGrabowsky, Daniel Wilfred, David Wilfred, directed by Benjamin Northey
Title: WATA
Composer: Paul Grabowsky, Daniel Wilfred and David Wilfred
Publisher: Kobalt Music Publishing obo Air Edel Associates

Excellence in Music Education Award

Honeybee Creative to teach music skills, songwriting and recording projects, in the Sunshine Coast and Gympie areas of Queensland, resulting in several large public performances.

Excellence Award in a Regional Field

Tura New Music and Marrugeku for Sonus3 program and tour

Excellence Award in Experimental Music

ADSR Zine for 2021 activities including exhibition, showcase and online catalog of editions

2022 Richard Gill Award for Distinguished Service to Australian Music

Nigel Butterley

Lighting Awards

National Individual:

Liza Lim for music composition, Composer Women Program

National organization:

Australian Art Orchestra for his sustained leadership and contribution as an organization, record, perform, order and facilitate opportunities for others.

Luminary Rewards: State/Territory

ACT: Canberra Symphony Orchestra for the Australian series

New South Wales: Claire Edwardes for 2021 activities

Queensland: Kieran Welch for his sustained contribution to Brisbane’s creative music culture as a performer and artistic director of Dots+Loops

SA: Mark Ferguson for his sustained contributions to the fields of education, jazz performance and composing

TASMANIA: Simon Reade to drive

VICTORIA: Andrea Keller for projects, recordings and mentoring activities

WA: Mace Francis for the work of artistic director, composer and conductor

NT: Claire Kilgariff for the artistic direction of Arafura Music Collective


Art Music Awards winners and nominees for 2022 can be found here.

Contribute to Limelight and support independent arts journalism.

Comments are closed.