All the finalists at this year’s South Australian Music Awards • Glam Adelaide

The South Australian Music Awards (SAM Awards) have announced the finalists for this year’s event, which will celebrate the best of South Australia’s music industry on November 17.eat the Hindley Street Music Hall.

Leading today’s announcement as a finalist in six categories was born in Kenya and raised in Adelaide Elsy Wameyo. Elsy is a finalist for Best song with the track Nile, best release for his EP ‘Nilotoc’, Best Solo Artist, Best Music Video also for his song Nilotocdirected by Elsy Wameyo & Richard Coburn, and a Audience Award for Hip Hop Artist of the Year.

Elsy Wameyo is also the only artist to be nominated for her work both in front of and behind the mic, as she is also an industry award finalist for Best Studio Engineer/Producer.

Right behind Elsy is the musician Nukunu Tilly Tjala Thomas and electric fields, who are both finalists in four awards. Tilly Tjala Thomas is ready for Best song for his track Ngai Yurlku Nhiina, Best Regional Artist, Best Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander Artistand Best Solo Artist.

Electric fields are vying to win Best music video for their song Disasterdirected by Jack Bielby, Best Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander Artist, Best groupand one Audience Award for Pop artist of the year.

The finalists in three categories are empty threats, best release for their self-titled EP, Best group and one Audience Award for Experimental Artist of the Year. Whereas TOWNS also receive a triple wink for Best song with Season 5 (Break My Fall), Best Group and one Audience Award for Rock Artist of the Year.

Adelaide punk rockers LOLA are finalists for best release for their album ‘Don’t Tell My Mum’, Best New Artist, Best music video for What’s the pointdirected by Jed Newton, and a Audience Award for Punk Artist of the Year.

teenage joanswho won a record seven awards at the 2021 SAM Awards, is in the running for Best song for Terrible and Best music video for the same track, produced by Lemonade City.

MusicSA CEO Christine Schloithe said the SAM Awards celebrate the people, places and industry that make South Australia’s music sector great and provide an opportunity for the community to collectively celebrate its achievements. .

“The depth of finalists announced for the SAM Awards today is a testament to the health and strength of the South Australian music community. Across all genres and areas of the industry, South Australia’s music sector challenges industry leaders and the rest of the country are taking notice.

“These 2022 SAM Awards are expected to be the biggest awards yet and will provide the local industry a chance to come together and celebrate the last 12 months of music in our great state.

South Australian Premier Peter Malinauskas said South Australia’s music industry is leading the way for the COVID rebound and its economic impact is the true result of the determination and commitment of the community.

“The music industry is a vital part of our economy and it has suffered from the pandemic,” Premier Malinauskas said.

“That’s why my government is investing $10 million in grants and vouchers to help organize live performances.

“We are determined to see the industry recover, rebuild and get back to doing what it does best: contributing $116 million to our economy and supporting over 1,100 full-time equivalent jobs. »

The SAM Awards are separated into three categories. The main prizes, selected by a panel of national judges, including Declan Byrne of Triple J, singers of The Superjesus Sarah McLeod, First Nations singer-songwriter Leah Flanagan, News Limited editor Nathan Davies and studios founder of Wundenberg recording, Lewis Wundenberg.

industry awards, presented by SAE Creative Media Institutefocus on roles within the music industry that are adjacent to bands and artists, such as festivals, venues, and managers.

Audience Prizes, brought to you by Moshtix, sees the wider Australian music community nominate and vote for their favorite South Australian artist.

When: November 17, 2022

Where: Hindley Street Music Hall, Adelaide

Tickets start from $70 and can be purchased here.

All SAM Award finalists:

SAM PRIZE – MAIN FINALISTS

BEST SONG

Teen Joans – Terrible

Horror my friend – Dedication

Tilly Tjala Thomas – Ngai Yurlku Nhiina

TOWNS – Season 5 (Break My Fall)

Elsy Wameyo– Nile

Wanderers – nothing in this world

BEST NEW ARTIST

Ethanol blend

molly rocket

LOLA

The Vains

String

BEST REGIONAL ARTIST

Ella and Siena

germin

Tilly Tjala Thomas

Ellen Tefanis

PTL

BEST NATIVE OR TORRES STRAIT ISLANDER ARTIST

MARLON X RULLA

Tilly Tjala Thomas

Electric fields

Rob Edwards

DEM MOB

BEST GROUP

Slowmango

SON OF ZÖKU

The empty threats

Electric fields

TOWNS

BEST SOLO

Elsy Wameyo

Tilly Tjala Thomas

jesse day

Motez

Lucas Day

BEST RELEASE

LOLA – “Don’t Tell My Mom”

The Empty Threats – ‘The Empty Threats’

Elsy Wameyo – ‘Nilotic’

TRAVELERS – ‘WANDERERS’

SON OF ZÖKU – ‘SÜN’

SAM AWARD – INDUSTRY FINALISTS

BEST STUDIO

Wundenberg recording studios

cactus sound

Matrix Recording Studio

Palomino sound recorders

Songbird Society Finalist

BEST STUDIO ENGINEER/PRODUCER

Elsy Wameyo

Lewis Wundenberg

Mario Spate

Kiah Gossner

Ryan Martin Jean

BEST LIVE TECHNICIAN

Lachlan Sheehan

Nathan D’Agostino

Michael Wickens

Ryan Martin Jean

Luke Hancock

BEST FESTIVAL/MAJOR EVENT

Foam and Fury Party

Dance of the day

Fallout Festival

Adelaide Beer and BBQ Festival

BEST SMALL FESTIVAL / EVENT

Half Strange Festival 5

PAK Music Live in Wundenbergs

SALT Festival

Space Jams

Skate Daze – The other side of the coin

BEST MANAGER

Alexandra Karatassa (Five Four Entertainment)

Sian Walden (Little Acorn Music)

Sue Germein

Rachel Whitford (27 Music)

Sebastian James (27 Music)

BEST PLACE

Grace Emily Hotel

lion art factory

ADL UniBar

Swing

The Wheatsheaf Hotel

BEST REGIONAL VENUE / ACTIVATION

Adelaide Guitar Festival

Great easy radio

Space Jams – Bathrobe

The arms of the three brothers

Nautilus Arts Center – SALT Stage

BEST COVERAGE

Paloma Ellery (SON OF ZÖKU – SÜN)

Kyle Woodman (The Vains – Pussy Power)

Zinia King (The Cortex Shift – Magic Bearded Chicken Subverts the System)

Harrison Tomlian (Olyan – away)

Tobin Lush (Jen Lush – Unleash the Beating Birds)

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Elsy Wameyo & Richard Coburn (Elsy Wameyo – Nilotic)

Conor Mercury / House of Spaghetti (The Empty Threats – K)

Lemonade City (Teenage Joans – Terrible)

Jack Bielby (Electric Fields – Catastrophe)

Jed Newton (LOLA – What’s the point)

Tobin Lush (Jen Lush – Unleash the Beating Birds)

BEST INNOVATION

Adelaide Guitar Festival – The Behind The Scenes Sessions

Andrew Muecke – Happy Ghosts

Porch Files

rebel cry

BEST MUSIC EDUCATOR

Adelaide Youth Orchestras

Robert Taylor aka DJ RAGZ

Hayley Wedding

Jenna Miltenoff

Leena Regan

PUBLIC CHOICE NOMINATIONS FINALISTS

BLUES AND ROOTS

Cal Williams Jr.

Ascent of the dojo

storm horse

Sue Baker

dangerous dolphins

COUNTRY

Ella and Siena

Ellen Tefanis

Matt Ward

Very Jane

Battle horse

ELECTRONIC

happy ghosts

Jethro

Motez

pines

The Lunar Society

EXPERIMENTAL

Adam Page

Slowmango

SON of ZÖKU

The empty threats

Travis Cook

POPULAR

Anya Anastasia

diamond sky

Kaurna Cronin

Loren Kate

Death Squad Ukulele

HEAVY

dirty pagans

KEYAN

Outsider

Scott Reed’s String Theory

SwordfishTrombone

HIP-HOP

Ironic

INFINITIES

Elsy Wameyo

DEM MOB

We move like giants

JAZZ

Alexander Flood

Mike StewartBig Band

Sam Cagney

soy green

Shaolin Afronauts

POPULAR

Ebony Emili

Electric fields

Estee

germin

mom friends

PUNK

Agapanthere

church moms

Lickity Split

LOLA

teenage joans

ROCK

Lucas Day

molly rocket

Moms favorite

TOWNS

wolf and cub

SOUL/FUNK/RNB

dino-jag

Lauren Greco

Mom thinks blue

Natasha Bianca

wanderers




[adrotate banner=”159″]

Comments are closed.