Zakes Bantwini leads the SA Music Awards with 7 nominations



Awards season is in full swing in South Africa as the South African Music Awards have released their nominations for this year’s 28th edition of SAMAs.

The organization took to Twitter on Tuesday evening, where it announced the different categories of awards to be presented to artists, as well as the artists nominated in each category.

The artist whose name has been seen repeatedly on the nominations lists is singer and record producer, Zakes Bantwini, who has picked up seven nominations for this year’s awards.

The musician released a dance album named king of the ghetto at the end of last year, which included popular tracks such as Osama, Uzalo and Abantu, which went viral nationwide and propelled him to the top positions of many music charts.

This album and the songs on it are the reason Zakes earned a spot in the SAMA nominations for Best Collaboration, Best Dance Album, Album of the Year, Best Engineering Album. of the Year, Male Artist of the Year and Record of the Year.

READ ALSO: Why Zakes Bantwini chose the men of The Wife for his latest music video

Makhadzi for Best Collaboration, Blxckie and Emtee for Best Hip-Hop Album, Focalistic, Kamo Mphela and Young Stunna for Best Amapiano Album, and Pangea for Best Classical/Instrumental Album are other hitmakers who were nominated for this year.

According to the organization, this year’s South African Music Awards made history by receiving the highest number of entries since the awards were established in 1995.

“Some 1,395 applications were received as of the closing of the call for applications at midnight on Thursday, February 3, 2022. Last year, SAMAs received 1,163 applications, which represents an increase of more than 230 this year.

“This exponential growth bodes well for the future of the music industry and the role SAMA continues to play,” the organization said.

Here is a list of all SAMA28 award categories and nominations:

album of the year

  • Sun-El Musician: African electronic dance music
  • Zakes Bantwini: King of the Ghetto
  • Brian Temba: It’s all you
  • CymaMusic: Music
  • Mobi Dixon: When Home Was Home

Female Artist of the Year

  • Msaki: Open Platinum Heart
  • Khanyisile Mthethwa: bird of Africa
  • Kamo Mphela: Nkulunkulu
  • Reign Afrika: Pioneer
  • Shekinah: Trouble in Heaven

Male Artist of the Year

  • Sun-El Musician: African electronic dance album
  • Zakes Bantwini: King of the Ghetto
  • Brian Temba: It’s all you
  • ChymaMusic: Music
  • Mobi Dixon: When Home Was Home

Duo/Group of the Year

  • Reece Madlisa & Zuma: Ama Roto Vol. 2
  • Watershed: Elephant in the Room
  • Franco Prinsloo & Vox Chamber Choir: Franco: Kruis Van Liefde
  • Wouter Kellerman & David Arkenstone: Pangea
  • Shwi Nimtekhala: Wangikhulisa uMama

Newcomer of the year

  • Thapelo Lekoane: Tapestry
  • Khanyisile Mthetwa: bird of Africa
  • 25 km: Phéli Makaveli
  • Ncebakazi Msomi: The 34th Psalm
  • The Botanist Mr Lemington: The Change

best rock album

  • Steve Louw: Dreams of Lighthouses
  • Naked Springbok Girls: Partypocalypse
  • Tim Parr: Revolution
  • Muse of Divinity: Boredom
  • Albert Frost: his sacred

Best Pop Album

  • Jeremy Loops: Memories
  • Treasure: Movement
  • Shekinah: Trouble in Heaven
  • Bonji: a diary
  • Jacky Carpede: don’t let go

Beste Contemporere Musiek Album

  • Jan Jan Jan: Oysters Al Die
  • Neil Sandilands: Sangona Sandilands & Jou Pa Se Posse Maanskyn
  • Jennifer Zamuido: Twintigeentwintig
  • Die Heuwels Fantasies:Volume
  • Jodi Jantjies: Woorde

Best Pop Album

  • Juan Boucher: Yesterday Waar Ek Nou Is
  • Janie Bay: Prisma
  • Elander: Rugsak
  • Posduif: Nkis Vergely
  • Rite Li: Roekeloos

Best Alternative Music Album

  • Daniel Baron: City of God and the Jungle Below
  • Lo-Ghost: talking at night
  • Alice Phoebe Lou: glow
  • Anna Wolf: Romance is Born
  • Alice Phoebe Lou: Child’s Play

Best R&B/Soul Album

  • P. Postman: speaking the truth
  • Melleng: the arrival
  • Joda Kgosi: sour milk
  • Brian Temba: It’s all you
  • Mikhale Jones – It is what it is

Best Hip Hop Album

  • Kid X: Father of Zen
  • 25 km: Phéli Makaveli
  • A-Reece: Today’s Tragedy, Tomorrow’s Memory: Mixtape
  • Emtee: Logan
  • Blxckie: B4Now

Best Kwaito Album

  • Sukiri Papa: Don’t Lose Sight
  • Simply Eugene: Let the Dogs Lay Low
  • ShisaBoy: Kwaito Palette
  • Reece Madlisa & Zuma: Ama Roto Vol. 2
  • King Razo: Journey to Jozi

Best Dance Album

  • Miza: Muzika
  • Zakes Bantwini: King of the Ghetto
  • ChymaMusic: Music
  • Mobi Dixon: When Home Was Home
  • Sun-El Musician: African electronic dance music

Best Traditional Religious Music Album

  • Puleng March: Celestial Scroll
  • Paul K: In the Beginning
  • Vela Nkosi: Jumbo
  • Takie Ndou: the revival of GRET
  • Zaza: Shrubs of the Chronicle (Live)

Best Contemporary Religious Music Album

  • Thabelo: my heart to him
  • KingDMusic: Denga
  • Pulane Maphari: Sacrificial Cult (Live)
  • Lauren Cullen: Find Me Singing
  • Ncebakazi Msomi: The 34th Psalm

Best Traditional Album

  • Mkhanyalude: Dlozified
  • Vha Venda Cultural Group: Dziya Fhirana
  • Dr. Mercy Masakona Mazivhandila: Tshihwilili
  • Tau Sebata: Mathotse
  • Klipwef: Hantam Kersfees

Best African Indigenous Religious Music Album

  • Isaac and the powerful messengers: Ba Bosiu
  • JTG Gospel Choir: Re Kopa Go Wena Ramasedi
  • NUZ Voices Of Joy: Similapha Nkosi
  • The Development of Artists Harmony Singers: Ore Etele Mohloeki
  • Zion Iskhalanga Academy: Swi Lava Yeso

Best Maskandi

  • Makhamnandi: Ziyashisa
  • Shwi Nimtekhala: Wangikgulisa Umama
  • Thokozani Langa: Idayimani
  • Udumakahle: Phakati Komhlane
  • Mzukulu: Ivila Laselawini

Best Jazz Album

  • Herbie Tsoaeli: at that time, voices in volume
  • Sibusiso Mash Mashiloane: Music of My People
  • Jimmy Dludlu: story in a frame
  • Steve Dyer: Review
  • McCoy Mrubata: Quiet please

Best Classical/Instrumental Album

  • Wouter Kellerman & Davi Arkenstone: Pangea
  • Khanyisile Mthethwa: bird of Africa
  • Trio Charl Du Plessis: It takes three
  • Scheppel: Afrikaans
  • Franco Prinsloo: Vox Chamber Choir

Best Afro Pop Album

  • Mnqobi Yazo: iStiff
  • Bonga Kwana: new faces for old problems
  • Cici: Sukulila
  • Aubrey QwanaAmalobolo
  • Nomfundo Moh: Amagama

Rest of Africa Awards

  • Edgar Muzah: son of a tribe
  • Malomé vector: Karabo
  • CKay: Boyfriend
  • Time: If Orange was a place
  • Tay Iwar: love and isolation

Better cooperation

  • Karyendasoul & Zakes Bantwini with Nana Atta: Imali
  • Zakes Bantwini & Kasango: Osama
  • Njelic & Boohle with De Mthuda and Da Muziqal Chef: Wamuhle
  • Makhadzi with Joe Belinger: Zwivhuya
  • Msaki with Da Capo: No Rainbow

Best Produced Music Video

  • Edward (Gobi Beast) & Ofentse Mwase: Big Zulu – Inhlupheko
  • Ted Magerman: KO – Reading
  • Dale Fortune: Mafikizolo with Simmy – Mamezala
  • Mabi Ntuli & Shona: Mobi Dixon with Mariechan and Jnr SA – When House Was House
  • Mninzo Sitho & Nhlanhla – Aliases: Finessin

Best Produced Album of the Year

  • Bokang & Ndumiso: Malome Vector – Karabo
  • Neo Muyanga & Asanda: Msaki – Open Heart Platinum
  • Howard Bradley as Vaughn Prangey – Destination Unknown
  • Seak, Keanan Leroy & Arthur: The Singing One – Thetha Mama
  • Jacques Du Plesis High: Khan Morbee – A World of Suicide

Best Engineering Album of the Year

  • Greg Abrahams, Mike Zietsman & Vincente: Moonga K-Candid
  • Zakes Bantwini: Zakes Bantwini – King of the Ghetto
  • Sibabalwa Andile Fiphaza: 25K – Pheli Makaveli
  • Daniel Baron and Darryn Muller: Daniel Baron: City of God and the Jungle Arc
  • Peter Auret: Charl Du Plessis Trio – It takes three

Remix of the year

  • Manyelo Dafro Bassekou Kouyate & Da Capo: Ladon – Manyelo with Bassekou Kouyate
  • Lira & DJ Maphorisa: feeling good
  • Sun-El Musician, Azana & Da Capo: Uhuru by Sun-El Musician & Azana
  • Da Capo: Mom of Josiah From Disciple & Boohle
  • DJ Cleo: Gcina Impilo Yam by Bucy Radebe

best reggae album

  • Skeleton Blazer: He crowned I Emperor
  • Reign Afrika – Pioneer
  • Ras Canley: Hard to believe
  • Botanist M. Lamington: Change
  • Red is burning – Ngatanngwe

Best Amapiano Album

  • Kamo Mphela: Nkulunkulu
  • Mas Musiq: Authi e’Sharp
  • Sweet and sordid: Kwa Kwa
  • Young Stunna: Notumato
  • Focalistic: President Ya Strata

Best Gqom Album

  • Bello No Gallo: Khula
  • Dlala Thukzin: Summer Banger
  • T-Man: The Best of the Best
  • Slenda Da Dancing DJ: The Journey
  • Dladla Mshunqisi: Umshunqo Reloaded

Comments are closed.